courier ad

For the best viewing of our web site we suggest you use Firefox instead of Internet Explorer. Thanks Sisseton Courier web master.

Sports


Attention: The Sisseton Courier online will no longer have full sports stories available on line please buy a copy of the Sisseton Courier for your full sports coverage .

Region 1A Cross Country

The Region 1A Cross Country Meet was held in Webster on a cold and snowy course on Thursday, Oct. 11

Sisseton Volleyball Team falls to Webster 1-3

The Sisseton Redmen Volleyball Team traveled to Webster to take on the Bearcats in a Northeast Conference match held on Thursday, Oct. 11, with Webster winning 3-1 (25-23, 25-16, 20-25 and 25-10).

 

Milbank dominates second quarter ofFridaynight’s game

Sage FluteThe Matthew MoenSisseton Redmen football team took on the Milbank Bulldogs in an NEC match up on Friday, Oct. 12 at the Sisseton Athletic Complex in Sisseton with Milbank dominating Sisseton 48-0.

FLUTE CAUSES FUMBLE -- (Left photo)Sisseton junior Sage Flute (66) tackles Milbank’s running back Jacob Karges (21) and causes Karges to fumble the ball during Friday night’s football game against the Milbank Bulldogs. ~ Courier Photo

MOEN SACKS QUARTERBACK --(Right Photo)Sisseton junior Matthew Moen (52) sacks the Milbank Bulldog’s quarterback Kaden Krause during the football game Friday night, Oct. 12 at the Sisseton Athletic Complex.

Sisseton Fall Sports Schedules

FOOTBALL

Fr, Aug 24 Milnor-North Sargent(A)......................L 16-44 0-1
Fr, Aug 31 Groton(H)..........................................L 0-34 0-2
Fr, Sep 7 Dakota Valley(A.....................................L 0-55-0-3
Fr, Sep 14 Cheyenne-Eagle Butte(H)...................W 50-0 1-3
Fr, Sep 21 Redfield-Doland(HC).........................L 0-22 1-4
Fr, Sep 28 Aberdeen Roncalli(A)...........................L 6-41 1-5
Fr, Oct 5 Mobridge-Pollock(A).............................L 6-43 1-6
Fr, Oct 12 Milbank(H).......................................L 0-48 1-7
Th, Oct 18 Playoffs(TBA) 7:00
Th, Oct 25 Playoffs(TBA) 7:00
Fr, Nov 2 Playoffs(TBA) 7:00
Fr, Nov 9 State(Vermillion) TBD

VOLLEYBALL

Th, Aug 23 Tiospa Zina(H)......................................W 3-1 1-0
Tu, Aug 28 Northwestern(A).......................................L 0-3 1-1
Th, Aug 30 Wilmot(A)..............................................W 3-2 2-1
Tu, Sep 4 Hankinson(A).............................................L 1-3 2-2
Th, Sep 6 Milbank(A)................................................L 0-3 2-3
Sa, Sep 8 Wheaton Tournament(A.........W-1 ..L-2................3-5
Tu, Sep 11 Wheaton Area(A).....................................L 1-3 3-6
Th, Sep 13 Groton AREA(H)...................................L 0-3 3-7
Sa, Sep 15 Hamlin Tournament(A).... W-3 ..L-2..................6-9
Tu, Sep 18 Great Plains Lutheran(H)......................L 1-3 6-10
Th, Sep 20 Redfield-doland(H)................................L 0-3 6-11
Sa, Sep 22 Classic Tourney(H)........W-1 L-2.....................7-13
Th, Sep 27 Deuel(A)................................................L 1-3 7-14
Tu, Oct 2 Ortonville(A)............................................L 2-3 7-15
Th, Oct 4 Aberdeen Roncalli(H).............................L 0-3 7-16
Th, Oct 11 Webster Area(A).....................................L 1-3 7-17
Mo, Oct 15 Sargent Central(H).............................W 3-0 8-17
Fr, Oct 19 Hamlin(A) 7:15
Mo, Oct 22 Clark/Willow Lake(H) 7:15
Tu, Oct 23 Britton-Hecla(H) 7:15
Tu, Oct 30 Region 1A(High Seed) TBD
Th, Nov 1 Region 1A(High Seed) TBD
Tu, Nov 6 Round of 16(TBA) TBD
Nov 15-17 State Tournament (Sioux Falls) TBD

BOYS GOLF

Mo, Aug 13 Sioux Valley Invite 10:00
Th, Aug 16 Milbank Invite 10:00
Mo, Aug 20 Dell Rapids Invite 9:00
Th, Aug 23 NEC (Dakota Magic) 10:00
Mo, Aug 27 Aberdeen Invite 10:00
Tu, Sep 4 Madison Invite 10:00
Th, Sep 6 Groton Invite 10:00
Tu, Sep 11 Redfield-Doland Invite 10:00
Tu, Sep 18 Watertown Invite 10:00
Th, Sep 20 Sisseton Invite(H) 10:00
Mo, Sep 24 Region 1A (Groton) 10:00
Oct 1-2 State Tournament (Dell Rapids) 9:00

CROSS COUNTRY

Mo, Aug 27 Milbank(A) 5:00
Th, Aug 30 Breckenridge(A) 4:00
Tu, Sep 4 Britton-Hecla(A) 4:00
Mo, Sep 10 Webster Area(A) 2:00
Th, Sep 13 Aberdeen Roncalli(A) 4:00
Mo, Sep 17 Deuel(A) 4:00
Mo, Sep 24 Ortonville(A) 4:00
Th, Sep 27 Sisseton Invite(H) 4:00
Th, Oct 4 Webster Area(A) 2:00
Sa, Oct 6 Wheaton Area(A) 11:00
Th, Oct 11 Region 1A (Webster) 3:30
Sa, Oct 20 State (Sioux Falls) TBD

 

TIOSPA ZINA FALL SPORTS SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

Fr, Aug 17 Ipswich(A)......................................L 14-36 0-1
Fr, Aug 24 Crazy Horse(H).............................W 58-0 1-1
Fr, Aug 31 Sunshine bible(H)..........................L 6-22 1-2
Fr, Sep 7 Flandreau Indian(HC)....................W.........2-2
Fr, Sep 14 Wolsey-Wessington(A)......................L 0-50 2-3
Fr, Sep 21 Hitchcock-Tulare(A).......................L 12-64 2-4
Fr, Sep 28 Miller(H).......................................L 0-56 2-5
Fr, Oct 5 Iroquois(A)......................................W 42-6 3-5
Fr, Oct 12 Standing Rock ND(H)..................W 66-20 4-5

VOLLEYBALL

Tu, Aug 21 Hamlin(H)...............................................L 0-3 0-1
Th, Aug 23 Sisseton(A)................................................L 1-3 0-2
Th, Aug 30 Redfield-Doland(H)..................................L 0-3 0-3
Th, Sep 6 Britton-Hecla(A)...........................................L 0-3 0-4
Tu, Sep 11 Wilmot(A)..................................................L 0-3 0-5
Th, Sep 13 Aberdeen Roncalli(A)..................................L 0-3 0-6
Sa, Sep 15 Britton-Hecla Tournament(A) .....L-3.....................0-9
Th, Sep 20 Flandreau Indian(H)................................W 3-0 1-9
Fr, Sep 28 Rapid City Tournament(A).............W-2..................3-9
Sa, Sep 29 Rapid City Tournament(A) ................L-4 .............3-13
Tu, Oct 2 Flandreau Indian(A)......................................W 3-0 4-13
Th, Oct 4 Groton Area(A).............................................L 0-3 4-14
Th, Oct 11 Deuel(A).....................................................L 0-3 4-15
Tu, Oct 16 Clark/Willow Lake(A...................................L 0-3 4-16
Fr, Oct 19 Webster Area(A) 6:00
Tu, Oct 23 Milbank(H) 6:00
Tu, Oct 30 Region 1A(High Seed) TBD
Th, Nov 1 Region 1A(High Seed) TBD
Tu, Nov 6 Round of 16(TBA) TBD
Nov 15-17 State Tournament (Sioux Falls) TBD

BOYS GOLF

Mo, Aug 13 Sioux Valley Invite(A) 10:00
Th, Aug 23 NEC (Dakota Magic) 10:00
Mo, Aug 27 Aberdeen Invite(A) 10:00
Th, Sep 6 Groton Invite(A) 10:00
Tu, Sep 11 Redfield-Doland Invite(A) 10:00
Th, Sep 20 Sisseton Invite(A) 10:00
Mo, Sep 24 Region 1A (Groton) 10:00
Oct 1-2 State Tournament (Dell Rapids) 9:00

CROSS COUNTRY

Mo, Aug 27 Milbank(A) 5:00
Tu, Sep 4 Britton-Hecla(A) 4:00
Mo, Sep 10 Webster Area(A) 2:00
Th, Sep 13 Aberdeen Roncalli(A) 4:00
Mo, Sep 17 Deuel(A) 4:00
Tu, Sep 25 Groton Area(A) 4:00
Th, Sep 27 Sisseton Invite(A) 4:00
Th, Oct 4 NEC (Webster) 2:00
Th, Oct 11 Region 1A (Webster) 3:30
Sa, Oct 20 State (Sioux Falls) TBD

   


 

Please support our Sponsors

ConnectionFuel Max