courier ad

For the best viewing of our web site we suggest you use Firefox instead of Internet Explorer. Thanks Sisseton Courier web master.

Sports


Sisseton wrestlers win big at Warner

The Redmen wrestlers traveled to Warner Northwestern on Friday, Feb. 2, and picked up four dual wins over Britton (60-6), Potter County (60-6), Warner Northwestern (51-17) and Ipswich (60-12). Multiple wrestlers went 4-0 on the night.
No other stats were available at press time.

Keanan PikarskiSisseton wrestlers win home dual

The Sisseton Redmen Wrestling Team fell to the Redfield/Doland Pheasants 25-40 in a dual held at the Ben Reifel Gym on Tuesday, Feb. 6.
Keanan Pikarski (132) of Sisseton picked up his 100th win with a decision (9-2) over Cullen McNeil of Redfield-Doland. Isiah Grimm (113), Dane Christopherson (120), Colbey Lehrke (145) and Kaeden Metz (220) and Andrew Toelle (138) also won their matches, Grimm by fall, Christopherson by forfeit, and Pikarski, Lehrke and Metz by decision. Andrew Toelle won by tie breaker, scoring 2 points in the 1.00 minute overtime.
Sisseton will wrestle in the Region tourney on Saturday, Feb. 17, in Webster at 10:00 a.m.

PIKARSKI’S 100TH WIN -- Sisseton junior Keanan Pikarski (132 lbs.) rolls over his Redfield-Doland opponent to pick up his 100th victory at the home dual on Tuesday, Feb. 6, at the Ben Reifel Gym. ~ Courier Photo

SISSETON 25
REDFIELD-DOLAND 40

106 -- Brady Risetter (RD) over Tyan Johnson (SISS) (Fall 0:54)
113 -- Isiah Grimm (SISS) over Jacob Fehlman (RD) (Fall 4:00)
120 -- Dane Christopherson (SISS) over (RD) (For.)
126 -- Radyn Robbins (RD) over Braimen Steen (SISS) (Dec 3-1)
132 -- Keanan Pikarski (SISS) over Cullen McNeil (RD) (Dec 9-2)
138 -- Andrew Toelle (SISS) over Mason Fey (RD) (TB-1 7-5)
145 -- Colbey Lehrke (SISS) over David Schmitt (RD) (MD 10-1)
152 -- Corbin Schwartz (RD) over Matthew Moen (SISS) TF 18-3 3:40)
160 -- Brexton Roth (RD) over (SISS) (For.)
170 -- Drew Masat (RD) over (SISS) (For.)
182 -- Barrett Wren (RD) over Koben Huber (SISS) (Dec 3-2)
195 -- Cooper Baloun (RD) over Vincent Herberg (SISS) (TF 18-3 4:40)
220 -- Kaeden Metz (SISS) over Branden Roe (RD) (Dec 5-2)
285 -- Orlando Cruz (RD) over (SISS) (For.)

Sisseton boys defeat Britton-Hecla

The Sisseton Redmen Boys Basketball team traveled to Britton to take on the Britton-Hecla Braves on Tuesday, Feb. 6. Sisseton defeated Britton-Hecla 45-28.
Spencer Weatherstone had a double-double, scoring 16 points and grabbing 15 rebounds. Benji Thompson added 10 points, and Nate Nielsen chipped in 8 points.
Kyler Meyer’s 15 points and 8 rebounds led the way for the Braves. Stanley Haskins Jr. added 8 points and 6 rebounds..
Sisseton will host Hamlin on Friday, Feb. 16, and Morris Area on Monday, Feb. 19.

SISSETON 45
Carsten Archer 1 0-0 2; Spencer Weatherstone 7 2-4 16; Nate Nielsen 2 3-4 8; Benji Thompson 4 2-2 10; Hunter Ryan 0 2-4 2; Ramsey Heinecke 0 3-4 3; Ty Peterson 2 0-0 4. Totals 16 12-18 45.
BRITTON-HECLA 28
Stanley Haskins Jr. 3 1-3 8; Kyler Meyer 4 6-7 15; Skylar MacConnell 1 0-0 3; Cole Fosness 1 0-0 2. Totals 9 7-10 28.
Sisseton ..............17 21 34 45
Britton-Hecla.........3 18 24 28

3-Point Field Goals -- Sisseton 1 (Nate Nielsen 1); BH 3 (Stanley Haskins Jr. 1, Kyler Meyer 1, Skylar MacConnell 1).
Rebounds -- Sisseton 54 (Spencer Weatherstone 15); BH 23 (Kyler Meyer 8, Stanley Haskins Jr. 6).
Fouls -- Sisseton 15; BH 15.
Fouled Out -- Sisseton (Carsten Archer).
Turnovers -- BH 7.

Sisseton girls slip past Britton-Hecla

The Sisseton Redmen Girls Basketball team slipped past the Britton-Hecla Braves 50-41 in a Northeast Conference match up held in Britton on Tuesday, Feb. 6.
Alyssa Magnuson had 23 points and 8 rebounds for the Redmen. Halie Williams added 11 points, Libby Medenwald chipped in with 9 points, and Kiara LaFromboise grabbed 7 rebounds and connected for 4 points.
Peris Fellows had 10 points and 6 rebounds to set the pace for the Braves. Brianna Beck added 9 points and 10 rebounds.
The Redmen girls will host Hamlin on Friday, Feb. 16, and start Region play on Tuesday, Feb. 20.
SISSETON 50
Halie Williams 5 0-0 11; Libby Medenwald 3 3-6 9; Kiara LaFromboise 2 0-2 4; Alyssa Magnuson 8 7-12 23; Ayianna Chanku 1 0-0 3. Totals 19 10-20 50.
BRITTON-HECLA 41
Hannah Miller 3 0-0 6; Jaidyn Roehr 2 0-0 6; Maggie Dahme 2 0-3 6; Peris Fellows 4 2-2 10; Brianna Beck 3 3-6 9; Mya Hagenson 1 2-2 4. Totals 15 7-13 41.
Sisseton ...............12 23 39 50
BH .........................6 20 28 41

3-Point Field Goals -- Sisseton 2 (Halie Williams 1, Ayianna Chanku 1); BH 4 (Jaidyn Roehr 2, Maggie Dahme 2).
Rebounds -- Sisseton 23 (Alyssa Magnuson 8, Kiara LaFromboise 7); BH 28 (Brianna Beck 10, Peris Fellows 6)
Total Fouls -- Sisseton 9; BH 13.
Fouled Out -- None.
Turnovers -- Sisseton 14; BH 17.

Sisseton girls fall to Roncalli

The Sisseton Redmen Girls Basketball team fell to the Aberdeen Roncalli girls 44-78 in a Northeast Conference match up held in Aberdeen on Thursday, Feb. 1.
Alyssa Magnuson led the Redmen with 26 points and 6 rebounds. Halie Williams added 12 points.
Jami Ewart had 26 points to pace the Cavaliers. Grace Imbery added 19 points. Mariah Winegar grabbed 6 rebounds and scored 8 points for the Cavaliers.
Sisseton will host Hamlin on Friday, Feb. 16, and start Region play on Tuesday, Feb. 20.

SISSETON 44
Halie Williams 4 2-4 12; Alyssa Magnuson 10 6-12 26; Kiara LaFromboise 1 1-1 3; Kellie Karst 1 0-0 3. Totals 16 9-18 44.
RONCALLI 78
Jami Ewart 11 3-4 26; Megan Streier 2 2-2 8; Hannah Kuck 1 0-0 3; Grace Imbery 7 4-4 19; Elissa Hammrich 1 0-0 2; Abby Hanson 1 0-0 2; Jori Ewart 2 0-0 5; Mariah Winegar 1 6-6 8; Gwyneth Simmons 2 0-0 5. Totals 28 15-16 78.
Sisseton ..............15 18 33 44
Roncalli ..............17 36 56 78

3-Point Field Goals -- Sisseton 3 (Halie Williams 2, Kellie Karst 1); Roncalli 7 (Megan Streier 2, Jami Ewart 1, Hannah Kuck 1, Grace Imbery 1, Jori Ewart 1, Gwyneth Simmons 1).
Rebounds -- Sisseton 17 (Alyssa Magnuson 6); Roncalli 20 (Mariah Winegar 6).
Total Fouls -- Sisseton 15; Roncalli 20.
Fouled Out -- None.
Turnovers -- Sisseton 18, Roncalli 19.

Sisseton Redmen boys score much needed victory over Roncalli Cavaliers

Benji ThompsonThe Sisseton Redmen Boys Basketball team picked up a much needed victory over the Aberdeen Roncalli Cavaliers 66-60 in a Northeast Conference game held at Ben Reifel Gym on Friday, Feb. 2.
Dion Iyarpeya’s 27 points, 6 rebounds, 4 assists and 3 steals led the Redmen. Spencer Weatherstone added 15 points and 13 rebounds, while Benji Thompson had 13 points, 7 rebounds and 3 assists.
Gus Reede had 20 points to pace the Cavaliers. Brady Morgan added 17 points, and Max Reede chipped in 9 points.
The Redmen will host Hamlin on Friday, Feb. 16, and Morris Area on Monday, Feb. 19.

SISSETON 66
Dion Iyarpeya 6 12-12 27; Benji Thompson 6 0-0 13; Spencer Weatherstone 6 3-5 15; Nate Nielsen 1 2-4 4; Ty Peterson 2 1-2 5; Carsten Archer 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 18-26 66.
RONCALLI 60
Gus Reede 5 7-9 20; Conner Chamberlain 0 2-3 2; Max Reede 2 5-7 9; Grant Gunderson 1 1-2 3; Brady Morgan 7 3-3 17; Scipio Jeme 2 2-2 7; Andrew Buechler 0 2-4 2. Totals 17 22-30 60.
Sisseton ...............12 27 45 66
Roncalli ...............12 25 43 60

3-Point Field Goals -- Sisseton 4 (Dion Iyarpeya 3, Benji Thompson 1); Roncalli 4 (Gus Reede 3, Scipio Jeme 1).
Rebounds -- Sisseton (Spencer Weatherstone 13, Benji Thompson 7; Dion Iyarpeya 6).

THOMPSON AIRBORNE -- Sisseton senior Benji Thompson floats through the air on his way to scoring 2 of his 13 points at the home game against Aberdeen Roncalli on Friday, Feb. 2. ~ Courier Photo

Sisseton Redmen boys win at Pentagon over St. Thomas More

The Sisseton Redmen Boys Basketball team picked up win number ten at the Sioux Falls Pentagon on Saturday, Feb. 3. The Redmen defeated the St. Thomas More Cavaliers 51-38.
Dion Iyarpeya had 14 points and 7 rebounds for the Redmen. Benji Thompson added 11 points, 3 assists, 4 steals and 1 block in the Redmen victory. Carsten Archer and Nate Nielsen each added 7 points.
Kale Landguth had 12 points and 5 rebounds for the Cavaliers. Ryder Kirsch chipped in 9 points and 4 rebounds.
Sisseton will host Hamlin on Friday, Feb. 16, and Morris Area on Monday, Feb. 19.
SISSETON 51
Benji Thompson 5 0-0 11; Spencer Weatherstone 2 0-1 4; Carsten Archer 3 1-1 7; Hunter Ryan 2 0-0 5; Dion Iyarpeya 6 1-1 14; Nate Nielsen 3 0-0 7; Ramsey Heinecke 1 1-1 3. Totals 22 3-4 51.
ST. THOMAS MORE 38
Joe Poeppel 1 0-0 2; Kale Landguth 4 2-2 12; Caden Casey 1 1-2 3; Ryder Kirsch 3 3-4 9; Connor Hollenbeck 3 1-1 7; Ryan Wojcik 2 0-0 5. Totals 14 7-9 38.
Sisseton ................13 23 40 51
STM........................6 14 27 38

3-Point Field Goals -- Sisseton 4 (Dion Iyarpeya 1, Benji Thompson 1, Nate Nielsen 1, Hunter Ryan 1); STM 3 (Kale Landguth 2, Ryan Wojcik 1).
Rebounds -- Sisseton 31 (Spencer Weatherstone 11, Dion Iyarpeya 7); STM 21 (Kale Landguth 5).
Fouls -- Sisseton 11; STM 9.
Fouled Out -- Sisseton (Dion Iyarpeya).
Turnovers -- Sisseton 24; STM 16.

Lady Redmen lose to webster

Halie Williams

WILLIAMS SHOOTS -- Sisseton senior Halie Williams puts one up in traffic at the home game against Webster Area on Thursday, Feb. 8. The Redmen lost to the Bearcats 47-55. No other stats were available at press time. ~ Courier Photo

Sisseton Winter Sports Schedules

2017-18 Boys Basketball

Sa, Dec-9 Tri-Valley(H).............................................................W 61-31 1-0
Tu, Dec-12 Milbank(A) ..............................................................W 60-43 2-0
Th, Dec-14 Flandreau Indian(H) 7:30
Tu, Dec-19 Tiospa Zina(A) ..........................................................L 66-73 2-1
Fr, Dec-22 Mobridge-Pollock(H) .............................................W 61-38 3-1
We, Dec-27 Chamberlain(A) Douglas.........................................W 69-65 4-1
Sa, Jan-6 Milbank(H) ..............................................................W 61-47 5-1
Tu, Jan-9 Ortonville(H) ...........................................................W 74-67 6-1
Fr, Jan-12 Groton Area(H)......................................................W 71-46 7-1

Tu, Jan-16 Madison(A)...............................................................L 57-82 7-2
Fr, Jan-19 Redfield-Doland(A)...................................................W 64-56 8-2
Th, Jan-25 Deuel(H)..................................................................L 60-62 8-3
Sa, Jan-27 Madison(A)................................................................L 42-51 8-4
Tu, Jan-30 Clark/Willow Lake(A)...............................................L 53-64 8-5
Fr, Feb-2 Aberdeen Roncalli(H).............................................W 66-60 9-5
Sa, Feb-3 Pentagon(A) St. Thomas Moore..............................W 51-38 10-5
Tu, Feb-6 Britton-Hecla(A)......................................................W 45-28 11-5
Fr, Feb-9 Webster Area(A)......................................................W 69-52 12-5
Fr, Feb-16 Hamlin(H) 8:00
Mo, Feb-19 Morris Area(H) 7:30
Tu, Feb-27 Region 1A 7:00
Fr, Mar-2 Region 1A 7:00
Tu, Mar-6 Sweet Sixteen, TBA TBD
Mar-15-17 State(Rapid City) TBD

2017-18 Girls basketball

Fr, Dec-8 Lisbon(A)..................................................................L 31-49 0-1
Sa, Dec-9 Tri-Valley (H).........................................................L 34-41 0-2
Tu, Dec-12 Milbank(A) ............................................................L 50-55 0-3
Th, Dec-14 Ortonville(A)
Th, Dec-21 Tiospa Zina(H) ...................................................W 44-42 1-3
Fr, Dec-22 Mobridge-Pollock(H)...........................................W 46-17 2-3
Th, Dec-28 Northwestern(H).................................................W 58-48 3-3

Sa, Jan-6 Milbank(H) ............................................................L 38-44 3-4
Th, Jan-11 Groton Area(A) ......................................................L 32-37 3-5
Sa, Jan-13 Pentagon(A) S.F Christian.......................................L 23-59 3-6
Tu, Jan-16 Clark/Willow Lake(H).........................................L 32-60 3-7
Fr, Jan-19 Redfield-Doland(A)..................................................L 43-48 3-8
Mo, Jan-22 Waubay-Summit(H)...........................................L 32-63 3-9
Th, Jan-25 Deuel(H)..............................................................W 49-28 4-9

Th, Feb-1 Aberdeen Roncalli(A).............................................L 44-76 4-10
Sa, Feb-3 Madison(A) Tri-Valley...........................................L 41-49 4-11
Tu, Feb-6 Britton-Hecla(A) ...................................................W 50-41 5-11
Th, Feb-8 Webster Area(H) ................................................L 47-55 5-12
Mo, Feb-12 Morris Area(A) ..................................................L 41-52 5-13
Fr, Feb-16 Hamlin(H) 6:30
Tu, Feb-20 Region 1A 7:00
Th, Feb-22 Region 1A 7:00
Th, Mar-1 Sweet Sixteen TBD
Mar-8-10 State Tournament (Watertown) TBD

2017-18 Wrestling

Fr, Dec-1 Wahpeton Tourney (A) 6:00
Sa, Dec-2 Wahpeton Tourney (A) 10:00
Sa, Dec-9 Faulkton Tourney (A) 10:00
Th, Dec-14 Graceville Triangular (A) 5:00
Th, Dec-28 Fargo Tourney (A) 10:00
Fr, Dec-29 Fargo Tourney (A) 10:00
Th, Jan-4 Milbank Dual (A) 6:30
Sa, Jan-6 Milbank Tournament (A) 10:00
Th, Jan-11 Sisseton Triangular (H) 6:00
Sa, Jan-13 Tri-Valley Invite (A) 10:00
Th, Jan-18 Sisseton Dual (H) 6:00
Sa, Jan-20 Parkston Tourney 10:00
Th, Jan-25 NEC (Clark) 4:00
Fr, Feb-2 Warner Invite 5:00
Fr, Feb-9 McCook Central-Montrose Invite 4:00
Sa, Feb-17 Regional (Webster Area) 10:00
Feb-23-24 State (Sioux Falls) TBD

2017-18 Gymnsastics

Mo, Nov-27 Sisseton Triangular (H) 6:30
Fr, Dec-1 Ortonville Dual (A) 6:00
Sa, Dec-9 Aberdeen Central Invite(A) 12:00
Tu, Dec-12 Britton-Hecla Invite(A) 6:00
Sa, Dec-16 Milbank Invite(A) 11:00
Fr, Dec-22 Hendricks Dual(A) 6:00
Fr, Jan-5 Sisseton Invite(H) 5:00
Sa, Jan-13 Madison Invite(A) 12:00
Tu, Jan-16 Clear Lake Invite(A) 6:30
Sa, Jan-20 Watertown Invite(A) 12:00
Sa, Jan-27 Clear Lake Invite(A) 12:00
Th, Feb-1 Regional (Milbank) TBD
Feb-9-10 State (Watertown) TBD

 

TIOSPA ZINA WINTER SPORTS SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball

Fr, Dec-8 Milbank(A)..............................................L 46-59 0-1
Dec-13-16 LNI Tourney(Rapid City)..won 2 Lost 2 ................2-3
Tu, Dec-19 Sisseton(H)..........................................W 73-66 3-3
Fr, Dec-22 Redfield-Doland(A)................................L 53-64 3-4
Fr, Dec-29 Swiftell Classic(Brookings) .Flornce/HenryW63-50 4-4
Fr, Jan-5 Britton-Hecla(H) ..................................W 63-56 5-4
Tu, Jan-9 Aberdeen Roncalli(H) ...........................L 65-70 5-5
Th, Jan-11 Wilmot(A) ............................................W 90-59 6-5
Mo, Jan-22 Hamlin(A).............................................L 64-70 6-6
Jan-25-27 DOC Torney(Huron)........2 wins ..1 lose.................8-7
Th, Feb-1 Groton Area(H)....................................W 49-48 9-7
Sa, Feb-3 Flandreau Indian(A)...............................W 80-68 10-7
Tu, Feb-6 Clark/Willow Lake(H).........................L 46-72 10-8
Fr, Feb-9 Deuel(H).............................................W 64-53 11-8
Fr, Feb-16 Webster Area(A) 6:30
Tu, Feb-27 Region 1A 7:00
Fr, Mar-2 Region 1A 7:00
Tu, Mar-6 Sweet Sixteen, TBA TBD
Mar-15-17 State(Rapid City) TBD

Girls Basketball

Fr, Dec-8 Milbank(H)..............................................L 17-46 0-1
Dec-13-16 LNI Tourney(Rapid City)..lost 3 won 1...................1-4
Th, Dec-21 Sisseton(A)............................................ L 42-44 1-5
Fr, Dec-22 Redfield-Doland(A)..................................L 20-49 1-6
Fr, Dec-29 Swiftell Classic(Brookings) Centerville .....W 55-20 2-6
Fr, Jan-5 Britton-Hecla(H) ....................................W 44-16 3-6
Tu, Jan-9 Aberdeen Roncalli(H) ..............................L 26-62 4-7

Mo, Jan-22 Hamlin(A)...............................................L 35-50 4-8
Jan-25-27 DOC Tourney(Huron).........2 wins 1 lose..................6-9
Fr, Feb-2 Groton Area(A...........................................W 45-39 7-9
Sa, Feb-3 Flandreau Indian(A)...................................W 54-24 8-9
Tu, Feb-6 Clark/Willow Lake(H)............................L 42-63 8-10
Th, Feb-8 Deuel(A)................................................W 58-41 9-10
Th, Feb-15 Webster Area(H)..................................L 44-52 9-11
Tu, Feb-20 Region 1A 7:00Th, Feb-22 Region 1A 7:00 Th, Mar-1 Sweet Sixteen TBD Mar-8-10 State(Watertown) TBD

Wrestling
Sa, Dec-2 Clark/Willow Lake Tourney(A) 10:00
Tu, Dec-5 Britton-Hecla Quad(A) 6:00
Sa, Dec-16 Rapid City Tourney(A) TBD
Sa, Dec-30 Webster Area Tourney(A) 9:30
Sa, Jan-6 MillerTourney(A) 10:00
Tu, Jan-9 Britton-Hecla Triangular(A) TBD
Sa, Jan-13 Tri-Valley Tourney(A) 10:00
Sa, Jan-20 Arlington Tourney(A) TBD
Th, Jan-25 NEC(Clark) 4:00
Sa, Jan-27 Groton Area Tourney(A) 10:00
Sa, Feb-17 Region 1A TB

 

   


 

Please support our Sponsors

ConnectionFuel Max